Yarrow Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of Achillea Millefolium, through Steam Distillation process. Also known as Sweet Yarrow, it belongs to the Asteraceae family of plants. It is native to temperate regions of Eurasia and is a perineal plant. Yarrow has multiple mentions in Greek and English Cultures, it is also a part of many folklore tales and poems. It is believed in many culture that Yarrow can bring luck and positivity. It was planted as an ornamental plant and to protect soil against erosion. Yarrow was recognised in Traditional Medicine, for its Astringent properties, certain native Americans used it to prepare drinks and concoctions to treat fever, infection and pain relief.
Yarrow Essential Oil has sweet, green herbaceous aroma which has a sedative effect on nervous system and releases symptoms of anxiety and stress. That’s why it is used in Aromatherapy, for relieving symptoms of depression, anxiety and insomnia. It is used in diffusers and steaming oils for treating respiratory complications like congestion, flu, cold, asthma, etc. It is a natural antibacterial and anti-microbial oil that is also filled with Astringent properties. It is added to skin care for making anti-acne and anti-ageing creams. It is also used in Diffusers for purifying body, to uplift mood and promote better functioning. It is a multi-benefiting oil, and used in massage therapy for; Improving Blood circulation, Pain Relief and Reducing Swelling. Yarrow Essential Oil is also, a natural antiseptic, that is used in making anti-allergen creams and gels and healing ointments as well.